Our Team

With 48 Virginia State Championship Gold Medals, 54 Medals at National Regattas, and 10 Alumni rowing for the US National Team, we have one of the most successful teams in Northern Virginia.

Our Alumni

National Team Rowers

Kate Phillips (TJ 1999) - Jr National Team 1998 - Women’s 4-

Ray Hohenstein (TJ 2000) - Jr. National Team 2000 - Men’s 8

Mike Gottleib (TJ 2002) - Jr. National Team 2002 - Men’s 8 (Bronze)

Carla Bezold (TJ 2003) - Jr. National Team 2002 - Women’s 8 (Bronze)

Chris Gear (TJ 2008) - Jr. National Team 2007 - Men’s 4-

Ty Otto (TJ 2007) - U23 Team 2010 - Men’s 8 (Silver)

Ty Otto (TJ 2007) - U23 Team 2011 - Men’s 8 (Gold)

Ty Otto (TJ 2007) - Pan Am Games Team 2011 - Men’s 8 (Gold)

Ty Otto (TJ 2007) - Pan Am Games Team 2011 - Men’s 2- (Gold)

Ty Otto (TJ 2007) - Olympic Games Team 2012 - alternate

Christian Klein (TJ 2007) - U23 Team 2010 - Men’s Ltwt 2-

Christian Klein (TJ 2007) - Senior World Team 2011 - Men’s Ltwt 8

Kelly Pierce (TJ 2008) - U23 Team 2011 - Women’s 8 (Bronze)

Kelly Pierce (TJ 2008) - Senior World Team 2017 - Women’s 8

Phil Grisdela (TJ 2008) - U23 Team – 2011 - Men’s Ltwt 2-

Phil Grisdela (TJ 2008) - Senior World Team 2012 - Men's Ltwt 8

Nicole Dinion (TJ 2005) - Senior World Team 2011 - Women’s Ltwt 4X – (Bronze)


Past Head Coaches

Cathy Coffman 1989 - 1997

Eric Rothstein 1997 - 2001

Matt Shoop 2001 - 2010

Bill Randall 2010 - 2012

Kim Erhman 2012 - 2017

Jeff Lucier 2017 - current

Washington Post All-Met First Team

Rowers

Peter Hwang (2018) John Serger (2017)

Joe Downs (2014) Emily Barlett (2013)

Scott Gibson (2013) Emory Ruscus (2012) Colleen Maher (2011, 2012)

Will Richhart (2011) Nader Al-Naji (2010) Stephanie Snoich (2010)

Chris Gear (2008) Kelly Pierce (2008) Heather Burrell (2007)

Marcos Carzolio (2007) Ty Otto (2007) Angela Zhang (2007)

Joel Peterson (2006) Ildiko Toth (2006) Rhett Summers (2005)

Nolan Maher (2005, 2006) Erik Anderson (2004) Vanessa Furman (2004, 2005)

Annaliese Herring (2004) Mike Hull (2003) Julia Lubsen (2003)

Matt Lucas (2003, 2004) Alex Sieke (2003, 2004) Carla Bezold (2002, 2003)

Tommy Velarde (2002) Mike Gottlieb (2001, 2002) Kareen Murray (2001)

Andrew Winerman (2000) Kara Cerwensky (1999) Joanna Hingle (1999)

Ray Hohenstein (1999, 2000) Cait Koss (1999) Eila Wichern (1999)

Chris Tremonte (1998) Elizabeth Shaw (1998) James Connell (1997, 1998)

Katie Fischer (1997) G.J. Halfond (1997, 1998) Kate Phillips (1997, 1998)

Dan Fine (1996) Greg Lee (1996) Heather Lynch (1996)

Patrick McGrath (1996, 1997) Emily Egge (1995, 1996) Kira Gnesdiloff (1994)

Robert McIntruff (1994) Michelle Walters (1994) Libby Urbauer (1993)

Amy Biehl (1992) Irving Birmingham (1992)

Coaches

Jim Granger (2004) Matt Shoop (2003) Ashton Richards (1999)

Eric Rothstein (1996) Cathy Coffman (1992)

Racing Accomplishments

State Championships

VA State Rowing Association (VASRA) Championships see TJ Crew compete with over 40 schools, but we have still had a grand history of success at States. Listed below are just the gold medals won by TJ Crew boats (not even including Silver and Bronze medals), as well as a list of years we won the Division I Points Trophy for being the most successful team in the State.

Gold Medals in Women's Events

Varsity 8 1994, 1997, 1999, 2004, 2005

Second Varsity 8 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007

Junior Varsity 8 1996

Freshman 8 1995, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2010

Third 8 1992, 1996, 1997, 2005, 2006, 2007

2014

Fourth 8 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2015

Points Trophy 2003, 2004, 2005

Gold Medals in Men's Events

Varsity 8 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002,

2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Second Varsity 8 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Junior Varsity 8 1998

Lightweight 8 1992, 1996

Freshman 8 2011

Third 8 1997, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2016

Fourth 8 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2016,

2018

Fifth 8 2010, 2011

Novice 8 1995, 1997

Second 4 1999

Points Trophy 1997, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007,

2008

Regional Championships (NCASRAs)

These regional championships contained competition from schools around the Virginia, D.C., and Maryland area, but TJ Crew still dominated these regattas from 2001 - 2004, when we attended. See our Gold medals from NCASRA regattas below, as well as the Points Trophies we won for having the most successful team over all events at this competitive regatta.

Gold Medals in Women's Events

Varsity 8 2004

Second Varsity 8 2003, 2004

Lightweight 8 2003

Points Trophy 2003, 2004

Gold Medals in Men's Events

Varsity 8 2003, 2004

Second 4 2002

Points Trophy 2002

Stotesbury Cup Regatta

The Stotesbury Cup Regatta in Philadelphia is the World's largest High School Regatta. Even amongst the diverse and difficult competition present at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta, TJ Crew has captured numerous medals in the regatta's most competitive categories.

Medals in Women's Events

Varsity 8 Bronze: 1994, 1996, 1997, 2005

Second Varsity 8 Gold: 2003, 2007

Silver: 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008

Junior Varsity 8 Silver: 2002

Lightweight 8 Bronze: 1995

Freshman 8 Bronze: 1997, 2000, 2003

Medals in Men's Events

Varsity 8 Gold: 2004, 2006, 2007

Silver: 2003, 2005

Second Varsity 8 Silver: 2007

Lightweight 8 Silver: 1997

Bronze: 1996

Freshman 8 Bronze: 1995, 2004

SRAA Nationals

The Scholastic Rowing Association of America's annual National Regatta draws the most competitive teams from the United States to a single regatta in late May. At these regattas, TJ Crew boats have proved to be some of the most competitive in the nation, as illustrated by the medals listed below.

Medals in Women's Events

Varsity 8 Gold: 1996, 1999

Silver: 1994, 1997, 2005

Bronze: 1991, 1995, 1998

Second Varsity 8 Gold: 2007

Silver: 2001, 2005

Bronze: 1997, 2006

Junior Varsity 8 Bronze: 1996

Freshman 8 Silver: 2003

Bronze: 2000, 2002

Medals in Men's Events

Varsity 8 Gold: 2004, 2006, 2007

Silver: 2003

Bronze: 1997, 2005

Second Varsity 8 Silver: 2007

Bronze: 2006, 2015

Lightweight 8 Bronze: 1992, 1996

Freshman 8 Silver: 1995

Royal Henley Regatta

At the oldest, largest, and most competitive regatta in the world, TJ Crew Men's Varsity 8 competed for the Prince Elizabeth Cup Challenge in 2004 and 2007.